Adhyapak.com  

Engineering

Engineering Careers

City Education

Home > Engineering Colleges > Top Engineering Colleges in India.

Top 50 Government Engineering colleges in India

Outlook magazine has recently come up with the updated rankings of top 50 Engineering colleges. This year Outlook has published two different lists - One Government and One private - unlike a mixed one like last time. The methodology for rankings remain the same like last time. Here are the meaning of abbreviations.

  • IC: Intellectual Capital
  • PS: Pedagogic systems (the art or science of teaching; instructional methods)
  • II: Industry Interface
  • P: Placements
  • IF: Infrastructure and Facilities
  • T: Total

In this list see the difference between No. 1 and No.2 college. Undoubtedly, BITS Pilani is the best Private Engineering college in India.If you compare the Top 50 Government engineering college list, BITS Pilani will be the only private college that would have figured in top 10 based on the marks it received.

Top 50 Indian Government Engineering Colleges of India

Rank Name of Institute City I.C
(600)
P.S
(200)
I.I
(400)
P
(400)
I.F
(650)
T.M
(2250)
1IITKharagpur5701613483686212068
2IITKanpur5301683373726122019
3IITMumbai5261583423766062008
4IITDelhi5461523433745912006
5IITChennai5241543353665951974
6IITRoorkee4831463383605541881
7IT BHUVaranasi4711383143555201798
8IndianSchool of MinesDhanbad4571393203074821705
9IITGuwahati4611312743114921669
10College of Engineering, AnnaUniversityChennai4531342913044301612
11Jadavpur University, Faculty of Engg & TechCalcutta4511372933014251607
12NITTrichy4261353082824351586
13NITWarangal4211333122794401585
14Delhi College of EngineeringNew Delhi4251263183273881584
15Punjab Engineering CollegeChandigarh4051363022814201544
16NITSurathkal4071343002834171541
17Motilal Nehru National Inst. of TechnologyAllahabad4051282942754121514
18Bengal Engg and Science University, ShibpurHowrah4251292962633961509
19Netaji Subhas Institute of TechnologyNew Delhi4031302992803961508
20IIITHyderabad4071353082773771504
21Harcourt Butler Technological InstituteKanpur4011282882724061495
22Malviya National Institute of TechnologyJaipur3971252912714071491
23MANITBhopal3991262902694051489
24VNITNagpur4001282852634081484
25College of EngineeringPune3971322812713991480
26IIIT AllahabadAllahabad4051282812494051468
27SVNITSurat4001222712534071453
28NITRourkela3971242782523861437
29NITKurukshetra3991212612504051436
30NITKozhikode3951182672534001433
31College of Engg, Andhra University, WaltairVishakhapatnam4071202482543861415
32Mumbai University Inst. of Chemical TechMumbai3901212582513731393
33College of EngineeringThiru?puram3931222512423761384
34NITJamshedpur3791212662283821376
35Coimbatore Institute of TechnologyCoimbatore4001202632493161348
36NITDurgapur3751152482263721336
37JNTUHyderabad3761182782403171329
38Govt College of EngineeringCoimbatore3831142742233151309
39Annamalai UniversityAnnamalainagar3871232602133111294
40University VisvesvarayaCollege of EnggBangalore3851122652183131293
41SGS Institute of Technology & ScienceIndore3801192682063041277
42Osmania Univ.College of EngineeringHyderabad3751182602073091269
43IIITCalcutta3481162452662881263
44NITJalandhar3491122401803181199
45NITHamirpur3471102331833221195
46Jabalpur Engineering CollegeJabalpur3541162351892951189
47JNTUKakinada3531132451852921188
48NITRaipur3411082181753081150
49NITPatna3391052151733061138
50NITSilchar331103213170320